ANNOUNCING : THE FINALIST UK & INT’L NOMINEES JUMPMVA 2016

And finally….here they are. Those UK music videos that have been selected from the commendable list of entrants to this – the JUMP Music Video Awards 2016!

The panel of 17 judges did take their time over this (we know) but they, a serious independent mix of television and film producers, editors, experienced music makers and media experts have decided as follows:


In no particular order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR THE BEST UK SOLO FEMALE MUSIC VIDEOS ARE:

Sarah Teibo – Steal My Joy

Ni-Cola – Breakthrough

Lurine Cato – Power

Fiona Yorke – Glory Cloud

Annastasia Baker – Fly Again


In no particular order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR THE BEST UK AFRO BEAT MUSIC VIDEOS ARE:

Shoggy Tosh – Pamoto

Phemmoh – Are You Ready

Derick – Sovereign God

Sam Adebanjo – I’m Available

Andrew Bello – SayYes


In no particular order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR THE BEST UK PRAISE & WORSHIP MUSIC VIDEOS ARE:

Hannah – Overwhelming Praise

Purist – None Like You

Evans Ogobi – Shout Hallelujah

Margaret Nana Tandoh – I Turn To You

Aaron T Aaron ft Mike Abdul – I Will Sing Of Your Praise


In no particular order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR THE BEST UK REGGAE/CARIBBEAN SOUND MUSIC VIDEOS ARE:

Philip Noel – Walking In My Blessing

Bobby Bovell featuring Dennis Bovell – Love Love (Kriswontwo Remix)

Minister Taf ft Chris Da Ambassada – Bunn Badmind

Lytie – Better

Junior Dan – Testify


In no particular order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR THE BEST UK GROUP OR CHOIR MUSIC VIDEOS ARE:

The Cokers – I Am Persuaded

Ekklesia – Where you Are

Muyiwa & Riversongz – Eko iLe

ZAA – Saved By Grace

Twelve24 – Vivalawldkdz


In no particular order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR THE BEST UK HIP-HOP/RAP MUSIC VIDEOS ARE:

Cerose  – Millennium Reign

ICIE – The Becoming

S.O. – So It Ends

Faith Child ft. Da’T.R.U.T.H. – Tunnel Vision

Guvna B ft. Deitrick Haddon – Nothing But The Blood


In no particular order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR THE BEST UK R’N’B/SOUL MUSIC VIDEOS ARE:

Sarah Téibo – Steal My Joy

T Briggs – My Identity

Olaedo Ibe – Dust With Life (Foolish)

Fiona Yorke – Glory Cloud

Theon – Your Love Reigns Perfect


In no particular order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR THE BEST SOLO MALE MUSIC VIDEOS ARE:

Bobby Bovell featuring Dennis Bovell – Love Love (Kriswontwo Remix)

Cerose (Rob Fills Network) – Tribulation – In The Name of Jesus

Theon  – I Am

Evans Ogboi  – Shout Hallelujah

Aaron T Aaron ft. Mike Abdul – I Will Sing Of Your Praise


In no particular order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR THE BEST INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC VIDEOS ARE:

Bobby Bovell featuring Dennis Bovell – Love Love (Kriswontwo Remix)

Lecrae – All I Need Is You

GuvnaB ft Beleaf – Buss It

Wildwood Kin – Warrior Daughter

Annastasia Baker – Fly Again


In no particular order

THE NOMINATIONS FOR SONG FOR A CAUSE ARE:

For Compassion UK – The Reapers Choir featuring Noel Robinson – No Fear

For The Trinidad and Tobago Coalition Against Domestic Violence – Shalane Craig and The All Girls Band – Hearts Cry

For Families For Peace – AnnetteB & Friends – Weeping Eyes

For Stop The Genocide – Premier Gospel featuring Tessa E – Channel Of Peace


 

THE FINAL NOMINEES FOR INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

In No Particular Order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR BEST INT’L SOLO MALE VIDEO ARE:

Keylon Whitlock – Higher

Rizon – Whole Day / 24 HOURS

Kirk Franklin – I Just Want To Be Happy

Travis Green – Intentional

Jonathan McReynolds – Gotta Have You


In No Particular Order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR BEST INT’L HIP HOP/RAP VIDEOS ARE:

Phee (Eric Ababio) Judah (Theophilus Lomoko) – T.Y.P.O

Lecrae – All I Need Is You

Gemstones – Circles

Loso – Not From This World

Canton Jones – I Can’t Help It


In No Particular Order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR BEST INT’L SOLO FEMALE VIDEOS ARE:

Chileshe Bawalya – Mu Muntende

Casey J – I’m Yours

Sinach – I Know Who I Am

Michelle Williams – When Jesus Say Yes

Liz Vice – Empty Me Out


In No Particular Order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR BEST INT’L CHOIR OR GROUP VIDEOS ARE:

Phee (Eric Ababio)  Judah (Theophilus Lomoko) – T.Y.P.O

Unspoken – Open The Clouds

The Walls Group – Love On The Radio

Livre – Amazing

Anthony Brown and group therAPY – Water


In No Particular Order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR BEST INT’L PRAISE & WORSHIP VIDEOS ARE:

Covenant Voices – Children (Medley)

Keylon Whitlock – Higher

Positive – Two Man Army

Rizon – Whole Day / 24 HOURS

Sinach – I Know Who I Am


In No Particular Order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR BEST INT’L FOREIGN LANGUAGE VIDEOS ARE:

Chileshe Bwalya and Miracles By Fire Praise Team – Ambuye Ngenani

Concilio – Pa Date Lu

Rebecca Malope – Hamba Lenqola

Fernanda Brum – Deus está me construindo

DJPV ft Arthur Henrique e John Stecca – Me Leva Mais Alto


In No Particular Order

FINAL NOMINATIONS FOR BEST INT’L REGGAE/CARIBBEAN SOUND VIDEOS ARE:

Keylon Whitlock – Higher

Positive – Two Man Army

Papa San – Step Up

Christafari – Oceans (Where Feet May Fail)

Jadee – What Goes Around


These are the finalists but who are the Winners in each category – and which one of these videos will receive the award of JUMP Music Video Best Music Video Of The Year (of UK Categories)? It will all be revealed on Saturday 1st October at the Award Ceremony Presentation, Hilton Tower Bridge, 5 More London Place, SE1 2BY.

We are sold out – full to capacity but you can now join by LIVE STREAMING via My Church.Events  Keep in touch to be a part!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Visited 33 times, 1 visits today)