NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCEMENT FOR JUMPMVA2017

Well its done. The submissions are all sorted and below here it is – the Official JUMP Music Awards Nominees announcement

___________________________________________________________________

JUMP Music Video Awards 2017

Announce UK Categories Nominees

for Award Ceremony taking place

on Saturday 21st October 2017

 

We are pleased to announce the final nominees for the UK Categories of the JUMP Music Video 2017 Awards Ceremony which will be held on Saturday 21st October at City Gates, 25 – 29 Clements Road, Ilford IG1 1BH.

The event, returning to the music calendar following its second outing in 2016 has leading artists like  BBC The Voice Finalist Michelle John and the legendary British Gospel pioneer Bazil Meade and British actor Wil Johnson (Walking Dead, Baby Father, Othello, Emmerdale Farm),  as special guests on the night scheduled to be a red carpet styled celebration of the collaborative music and visual art forms.

Special guest performers on the night include MOBO winning choir leader, songwriter and producer Evans Ogboi, the vibrant sounds of successful touring choir John Fisher & IDMC, amazing ‘Mr Afro Beat’ Andrew Bello, mellow smooth vocalist Sam Moore, the exuberance of dance group ACHIM, and first ever JUMP triple award winner from 2016 reggae/soul inspired artist Bobby Bovell.

The judging panel, a strong mix of independent filmmakers, television producers, music and media experts from in and out of the Christian Gospel scene will bring to us results from the following:

 

In No Particular Order

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST SOLO MALE VIDEOS ARE:

Sam Moore – Let The Praise Begin

Triple O – Good Thing ft Christina Matovu and CalledOutMusic

James Francis – I Want It All

J Vessel – Dreams

Ian Copeland Green – Better Than Good

Obamarteenz – Exodus

InderPaul Sandhu – I Am Not

Akin VoGg – The Promise

 

In No Particular Order

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST HIP HOP/RAP VIDEOS ARE:

Crown Freedom – Caught In The Madness

J Vessel – Dreams

Skye  – More Inn – ft Cerose

Big D – Get To Know

Anon – Rise Up

Feed  ‘Em – God Get’s The Glory

Minister Taf – Push Up Uno Hand

Triple O – Started Again

 

In No Particular Order

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST SOLO FEMALE VIDEOS ARE:

Sharlene Monique – YOU

Rebecca Aladiran – Sound Of Heaven

Tose – Great Love ft Ose

Sara Teibo – Save Me

Rosey  – Last Time

Janine Dyer – Rhythm Of Life

Fiona Yorke – Love For Me

Elizabeth Vincent – Father Can I Call You That

Hannah Ola – Turning Around

Annette Bee – Joy

 

In No Particular Order

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST CHOIR OR GROUP VIDEOS ARE:

The Reapers Choir  – The Only One (Okan Soso)

Pastor Dave & The PCF Choir – JESUS

Armstrong, Martins, Means (Hope Dealers) & Beryl – 3 Years On

In No Particular Order

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST PRAISE & WORSHIP VIDEOS ARE:

Rebecca Aladiran – Sound Of Heaven

Pastor Dave & The PCF Choir – JESUS

Tose – Great Love ft Ose

Jerome Serwanga – Your Kingdom Come

 

In No Particular Order

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST REGGAE/CARIBBEAN SOUND VIDEOS ARE:

Annette Bee – Joy

Minister Taf – Tell Dem Fi Low Mi

More – On Time God

 

In No Particular Order

NOMINATIONS FOR INSPIRATIONAL VIDEOS ARE:

Crown Freedom – Caught In The Madness

Sharlene Monique – YOU

Paul Mirfin Band  – The Fighter

Armstrong, Martins, Means (Hope Dealers) & Beryl – 3 Years On

Sarah Teibo – Save Me

Rosey – Last Time

Nick Brewer x GuvnaB – I Found Myself

 

 

In No Particular Order

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST RNB/SOUL VIDEOS ARE:

Sam Moore – Let The Praise Begin

Triple O – Good Thing ft Christina Matovu and CalledOutMusic

Janine Dyer – Rhythm Of Life

James Francis – I Want It All

Fiona Yorke – Love For Me

Ian Copeland Green – Better Than Good

Elizabeth Vincent – Father Can I Call You That

 

In No Particular Order

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST ROCK VIDEOS ARE:

Daughter Of Davis – In Your Arms

Written In Kings – This Is Who We Are

Paul Mirfin Band – The Fighter

Skinny Living – Only I ft Barney Artist

 

In No Particular Order

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST UK AFRO BEAT VIDEO ARE:

Andrew Bello – Omoalayo ft Obamarteenz

Celebrity Boy – Ose (Thank U)

Hannah Ola – Baba Dey

Alice Joshua – Sax Praise

NKay – Your Love

Juliet Fletcher, Director of GreenTree Productions, the event organisers explained, “These awards are as much as about encouragement as they are in recognition of the performance, imagination and the skill of those in collaboration to express creativity.

The evening programme is a genuine mix of live and visual presentations. Tickets are available to purchase on the night. The good news is that it will also be live streamed via specialist company MCE at www.mychurch.events/live

END

(Visited 143 times, 1 visits today)